The myThrive Hub is currently down

You can still pay online on our website.

To raise a repair, please speak to our team using live chat or email enquiries@thrivehomes.org.uk.

Thank you for your patience whilst we fix the issue!

Candidate Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 2024

The following privacy statement explains how we, Thrive Homes protect visitors’ information gathered via this website and processed using our online recruitment software. If you as a visitor choose to submit information, you do so knowing that use of such data is in accordance with this privacy statement. We ensure generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting information provided by visitors from misuse, loss or corruption. Only authorised personnel have access to personally identifiable information submitted through the website. Such employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.

As defined by the and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA, UK GDPR) Thrive Homes is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at gdpr@thrivehomes.org.uk

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by IRIS Software Group Limited and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

IRIS can be contacted at: 4th Floor Heathrow Approach, 470 London Road, Slough, England, SL3 8QY

For Data Protection enquiries, please contact the Help Desk at support@networxrecruitment.com

  • What information do we collect from you?

    The recruitment software collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. As part of the registration process, we may collect the following (but not limited to):

    • Name, address, email, telephone number
    • CV (where applicable)
    • Answers to questions around your recruitment preferences
    • Any other information you wish to provide in support of building up your candidate account.
  • Why do we collect this information (purpose)?

    As required by the privacy laws, we must only request information if we have a legal basis for doing so. You are providing this information in order for us to form a contract that will allow us to use your details and information presented so that we may provide recruitment services to you and carry out statistical analysis.

  • Who might we share your information with?

    Personal details you provide in this registration:

    • will be made available to us and our processors
    • will by preference be searchable on our candidate database
    • will allow you to optionally receive notifications on relevant jobs you are seeking
    • will be used for communication with you regarding recruitment
    • will be used for statistical analysis.

    Although we may provide visitors' information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection and not without having gained acceptance at the point of collection.

  • How long do we keep hold of your information?

    Your candidate account will be deactivated after 6 months of inactivity. You can deactivate your account at any time. At the same time as this, your data will be fully anonymised.

  • How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights.

    We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to register may access their profile, correct and update their details, or withdraw their details at any time. To do this, visitors can access their personal profile by using their secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

    You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

    • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
    • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
    • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
    • the right to object to networx and the Controller and processors handling of your personal data
    • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
    • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
    • you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO.

    Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

    Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

    If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.

  • Information Security

    We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security along with internal policies and procedures to protect all information provided by visitors and applicants from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, providing it maintains compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.